This award was established to recognize outstanding operation, maintenance and administration of a treatment facility. The Subcommittee chairperson shall provide other subcommittee members as identified above with copies of the “Criteria for Operator Advancement Award” as listed in Appendix 3 of the IAWEA Manual of Policies and Practices. Documentation on plant operation and maintenance activities should be included with the completed form as well as flow diagrams and other printed material on the treatment facility.

Frequency of Awards:

Facility category eligibility for nomination shall be according the following schedule:

  • Grade I/IL and Grade IV Plant: 2014, 2017, 2020, 2023, etc.
  • Grade I/IL and Grade II/IIL Plant: 2015, 2018, 2021. 2024, etc.
  • Grade I/IL and Grade III Plant: 2016, 2019, 2022, 2025, etc.

Occasionally awards may be made out of sequence due to the lack of nominations of well-operated smaller facilities.  If you know of a Grade I, II, or III facility that is well run and maintained please consider contacting the Awards Committee about nominating them for this award.  Contact information for the Awards Committee is available on the Committee page.

Award Recipients

2017

Kyle Sheetz, Leon – Grade I

2017

Zeb McFarland, Stanton – Grade I

2016

Norman Hart, Indianola – Grade III

2015

Dan Miers, Indianola – Grade III

2014

Dan Riney, Clinton – Grade IV

2013

Mike Shotwell, Bennett – Grade IL

2013

Steve Kunkel, Harlan – Grade III

2010

Melvin Martin, Harlan – Grade III

2009

Charles Coffey, Garden Grove – Grade IL

2009

Jeff Peterson, Huxley – Grade II

2008

Rod Lammers, Luster Heights Prison Farm – Grade IL

2008

Michael Fields, Marshalltown – Grade IV

2007

Leigh Armstrong, Deep River – Grade IL

2007

Elynn Charlson, Forest City – Grade III

2005

Scott Berka, Colo – Grade IL

2005

Royce Hammitt / Phil Koundakjian, Des Moines WRA – Grade IV

2004

Rip Overton, Adel – Grade IL

2004

John Meyer, Tama – Grade III

2001

Dennis Belken, Iowa Great Lakes Sanitary District – Grade III

1998

Larry Hite, Mount Pleasant – Grade III

1996

City of Leon – Grade IL

1996

Lyle Drueger, Cedar Falls – Grade IV

1995

John Arndt, Le Claire – Grade III

1994

Mark Nielsen, Ida Grove – Grade II

1993

John Butler, Treynor – Grade IL

1992

Don McCormick, Decorah – Grade IV

1991

Jan Anderson, Grinnell – Grade III

1990

Bob Atkinson, North Liberty – Grade II

1989

Lyle Buttrey, De Soto – Grade IL

1988

Bob Main, Newton – Grade IV

1987

Jack Weir, Emmetsburg – Grade III

1986

Bill Hepker, Quasqueton – Grade IL

1985

Ken Chudzinski, Independence – Grade III

1985

Gary Elbert, Indianola – Grade IV

1984

Dale Seaton, Eldora – Grade IL

1984

Jim Utter, Van Horne – Grade II

1983

Ralph Symonds, Nashua – Grade III

1983

Rick Ashling, Estherville – Grade IV

1982

Randy Gray, St. Charles – Grade IL

1982

Ralph Brown, Tiffin – Grade II

1981

Paul Nolan, Corning – Grade III

1981

Bill Stangler, Mason City – Grade IV

1980

Albert Krueger, Zearing – Grade IL

1979

Charles Burton, Waverly, Grade III

1979

Lyle Boender, Oskaloosa – Grade IV

1978

Ron Adelmund, Allison – Grade IL

1978

Dale Ernster, Elk Run Heights – Grade II

1977

Hugh Saul, Evansdale – Grade III

1976

Milo (Mike) Sampson, Ames – Grade IV

1975

John Brockman, Walcott – Grade IL

1974

John Fowler, Montrose – Grade II

1973

Don Nemitz, Denison – Grade III

1972

Melvin Augustus, Cedar Falls – Grade IV

1971

Ray Anderson, Ellsworth – Lagoon

1970

Harvey Brake, Glenwood – Grade II

1969

Don Edwards, Knoxville – Grade III

1968

M.L. Wickersheim, Waterloo – Grade IV

1967

Simon Birkey, Manson – Lagoon

1966

Herb Nessa, Forest City – Grade II

1965

Morris Robinson, Le Mars – Grade III

1964

John Markiewicz, Burlington – Grade IV

1963

Don Geringer, Marcus – Grade I

1963

Bill Ewart, Bedford – Grade II

1962

Bob Lemkee, Algona – Grade III

1961

D.D. Douglas, Fort Dodge – Grade IV

1960

Jean Marquardt, Eldridge – Grade I

1960

Bob Tonn, Sumner – Grade II

1959

Verl (Barney) Garwood, Grinnell – Grade III